What age do I have to be to become a Catholic priest in Ireland?

Canon Law – the universal law of the Catholic Church – states: The priesthood may be conferred only upon those who have completed their twenty-fifth year of age (Can. 1031 §1). Episcopal Conferences [the gathering of the bishops in a country] may issue a regulation which requires a later age for the priesthood (Can. 1031 §3).

25 years remains the minimum age for ordination in Ireland.

Can't find an answer to your question... Ask your question

 

Most popular questions

Tags